Matt Murphy



Matt Murphy

Rating
Active
1990 to 2011
Born
December 27, 1929 in Sunflower
Location
United States
A.K.A.
US blues guitarist
Biography
Matt "Guitar" Murphy (born December 29, 1929) is an American blues guitarist. Murphy was born in Sunflower, Mississippi.[1] He played with Howlin' Wolf as early as 1948 (harpist Little Junior Parker was also in the band at the time). By 1952, Murphy was in Chicago, where he began his long association with Memphis Slim by playing on his dates for United Records and Vee-Jay Records, including the album, At The Gate of Horn (1959). He was already a legend among serious guitarists by the 1960s, famed for the incredibly fast and intricate blues riffs that would soon change rock and roll.
Biography by Last.fm, available under cc by-sa license.

Top Songs by Matt Murphy


Steppin' Out

by , &

Be the first to leave a thought   
Views
27
Thoughts
0
Followers
0
Crossroads Revisited: Selections From the Crossroads Guitar Festivals
Views
21
Thoughts
0
Followers
0

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Way Down South

Way Down South

Matt Murphy June 7, 2012

10 Tracks

Lucky Charm

Lucky Charm

Matt Murphy June 26, 2008

11 Tracks

The Blues Don't Bother Me

The Blues Don't Bother Me

Matt Murphy March 26, 1996

11 Tracks

More Artist Info


Genres
Reggae

Latest Blog Posts


12 Famous Actors Who Turned Musicians

Similar Artists