The Weeknd



The Weeknd

Rating
Active
2010
Born
July 8, 1990 in Scarborough
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
A.K.A.
R&B singer
Biography
The Weeknd, Abel Tesfaye, began his career as a rapper with a series of YouTube and other social media posts of the album House of Balloons in 2011. After a second mixtape was released in August of the same year, Weeknd also began appearing heavily in fellow rapper Drake’s album that was released in December of the same year. After signing with Universal Republic, the artist’s previous albums were rereleased in 2012, which were certified platinum in 2013. His most recent album, titled Beauty Behind the Madness was released in 2015 and debuted at number one with two hit singles.

Top Songs by The Weeknd


Starboy

Starboy

by (Feat. )

Latest thought by sionlilly08   
Starboy

Party Monster

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
Starboy

I Feel It Coming

by (Feat. )

Latest thought by nclmahabir   
Starboy

Reminder

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
Starboy

Six Feet Under

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Starboy

Starboy

The Weeknd November 25, 2016

18 Tracks

Beauty Behind the Madness

Beauty Behind the Madness

The Weeknd August 28, 2015

14 Tracks

Kiss Land

Kiss Land

The Weeknd September 9, 2013

12 Tracks

Live at the Mod Club

Live at the Mod Club

The Weeknd July 23, 2013

10 Tracks

Trilogy

Trilogy

The Weeknd November 13, 2012

10 Tracks

Echoes of Silence

Echoes of Silence

The Weeknd December 22, 2011

9 Tracks

Thursday

Thursday

The Weeknd August 18, 2011

9 Tracks

House of Balloons

House of Balloons

The Weeknd March 21, 2011

9 Tracks

This Noise

This Noise

The Weeknd January 15, 2008

10 Tracks

More Artist Info


Genres
Rock
Website
Social
The Weeknd on Facebook
The Weeknd on Twitter

Latest Tweet by The Weeknd


Latest Blog Posts


What Does The Weeknd’s Lyrics in "King of the Fall" Mean?

The Weeknd's sensual track β€œEarned It” hints towards BDSM and S&M

Similar Artists