郎朗



郎朗

Rating
Born
June 14, 1982 in Shenyang
A.K.A.
Chinese pianist
Genres
Pop
Biography
郎朗 (pinyin: Láng Lǎng) Lang Lang was two years old when he saw Tom playing piano in The Cat Concerto, a Tom and Jerry cartoon on TV (Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C-sharp minor composed by Franz Liszt). According to Lang Lang, this first contact to Western music was what motivated him to learn piano.[1] He began lessons at age three with Professor Zhu Ya-Fen. At the age of five, he won the Shenyang Piano Competition and played his first public recital.
Website

Thoughts on Songs with 郎朗

Top Songs by 郎朗


The Lovers

by , Symfonický orchestr hlavního města Prahy FOK &

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Piano Concertos nos. 1 & 4

Piano Concertos nos. 1 & 4

Ludwig van Beethoven February 5, 2008

9 Tracks

Best of Lang Lang

Best of Lang Lang

郎朗 February 5, 2008

27 Tracks

The Piano Concertos

The Piano Concertos

Fryderyk Chopin January 1, 2007

6 Tracks

Piano Concerto no. 2 / Paganini Rhapsody

Piano Concerto no. 2 / Paganini Rhapsody

Сергей Васильевич Рахманинов January 1, 2007

29 Tracks

Lang Lang Live at Carnegie Hall

Lang Lang Live at Carnegie Hall

郎朗 January 1, 2007

22 Tracks

Liszt: My Piano Hero

Liszt: My Piano Hero

Wiener Philharmoniker January 1, 2007

15 Tracks

Carte Blanche

Carte Blanche

Gabriela Montero January 1, 2007

30 Tracks

Dreams of China

Dreams of China

郎朗 January 1, 2007

17 Tracks

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto no. 3 / Scriabin: Etudes

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto no. 3 / Scriabin: Etudes

Сергей Васильевич Рахманинов January 1, 2007

14 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Lang Lang
Valery Lloyd-Watts
Vitamin Piano Series
Roberto Jonata
Youri Egorov