A1



A1

Rating
Active
1998 to 2002
Died
October 8, 2002
Location
London, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
UK boy band
Genres
Country
Biography
A1 (stylised as a1) are a British–Norwegian pop group that formed in 1998. The line-up consists of Christian Ingebrigtsen, Mark Read and Ben Adams. Original member and founder Paul Marazzi was a member from 1998 until his departure in 2002. Ingebrigtsen is originally from Oslo, Norway, but the other members originate from London. Their debut single, "Be the First to Believe", entered the UK Singles Chart at number six in mid-1999. They achieved success in the UK and other parts of the world in the late 1990s and early 2000s, particularly Southeast Asia.

Top Songs by A1


Hey You

by A1

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Make It Good

Make It Good

A1 April 14, 2019

19 Tracks

Caught in the Middle: The Collection

Caught in the Middle: The Collection

A1 April 29, 2016

30 Tracks

Rediscovered (Spotify Exclusive)

Rediscovered (Spotify Exclusive)

A1 September 15, 2013

14 Tracks

Rediscovered (Spotify Special)

Rediscovered (Spotify Special)

A1 September 15, 2013

14 Tracks

Rediscovered

Rediscovered

A1 September 15, 2013

14 Tracks

Waiting For Daylight (International Version)

Waiting For Daylight (International Version)

A1 January 1, 2012

15 Tracks

A1

A1

A1 September 28, 2011

7 Tracks

Waiting for Daylight

Waiting for Daylight

A1 January 1, 2010

12 Tracks

The Greatest Hits

The Greatest Hits

A1 February 2, 2009

13 Tracks

Related Blog Posts