Albert Collins



Albert Collins

Rating
Active
1952 to 1993
Born
October 1, 1932
Died
November 24, 1993
Location
Leona, Texas, United States
A.K.A.
US blues guitarist/vocalist/harmonica
Genres
Hip-Hop/Rap
Biography
Albert Collins (October 1, 1932 -- November 24, 1993) was a blues guitarist, singer and musician. He had many nicknames, such as "The Ice Man", "The Master of the Telecaster" and "The Razor Blade". Born in Leona, Texas, Collins was a distant relative of Lightnin' Hopkins and grew up learning about music and playing guitar. His family moved to Houston, Texas when he was seven. Throughout the 1940s and 1950s, he absorbed the blues sounds and styles from Texas, Mississippi and Chicago. His style would soon envelop these sounds. He formed his first band in 1952 and two years later was the headliner at several blues clubs in Houston.

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Live from Austin, TX

Live from Austin, TX

Albert Collins December 2, 2017

9 Tracks

At Uncle Pö's Carnegie Hall, Hamburg 1980

At Uncle Pö's Carnegie Hall, Hamburg 1980

Albert Collins April 7, 2017

24 Tracks

All Time Favorites: Albert Collins

All Time Favorites: Albert Collins

Albert Collins March 13, 2015

13 Tracks

Master Of The Telecaster

Master Of The Telecaster

Albert Collins January 15, 2015

18 Tracks

The Alligator Records Years

The Alligator Records Years

Albert Collins December 16, 2014

18 Tracks

Funky Blues Live 1973

Funky Blues Live 1973

Albert Collins November 18, 2014

10 Tracks

Nobody Loves Me

Nobody Loves Me

Albert Collins July 31, 2014

13 Tracks

Masters Of The Last Century: Best of Albert Collins

Masters Of The Last Century: Best of Albert Collins

Albert Collins January 1, 2014

14 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists