Alex Harvey



Alex Harvey

Rating
Active
1950 to 1990
Born
February 5, 1935 in Glasgow
Died
February 4, 1982
Location
Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
of the Sensational Alex Harvey Band
Genres
Pop
Biography
Alexander James Harvey (5 February 1935 – 4 February 1982) was a Scottish rock and blues musician. Although his career spanned almost three decades, he is best remembered as the frontman of The Sensational Alex Harvey Band, with whom he built a reputation as an exciting live performer during the era of glam rock in the 1970s.

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Shout: The Essential Alex Harvey

Shout: The Essential Alex Harvey

The Sensational Alex Harvey Band March 9, 2018

51 Tracks

The Last Of The Teenage Idols

The Last Of The Teenage Idols

Alex Harvey March 18, 2016

90 Tracks

Alex Harvey Presents The Loch Ness Monster

Alex Harvey Presents The Loch Ness Monster

Alex Harvey October 2, 2014

16 Tracks

The Joker Is Wild

The Joker Is Wild

Alex Harvey March 19, 2014

8 Tracks

The Best Of The Sensational Alex Harvey

The Best Of The Sensational Alex Harvey

Alex Harvey January 1, 2011

37 Tracks

Related Blog Posts