Ali Campbell



Ali Campbell

Rating
Active
1977
Born
February 15, 1959 in Birmingham
Location
Birmingham, England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
UB40 member
Genres
Blues
Biography
Alistair Ian "Ali" Campbell (born 15 February 1959) is an English singer and songwriter who was the lead singer and a founding member of the English reggae band UB40. As part of UB40, Campbell sold over 70 million records worldwide and toured the globe for 30 years. In 2008, Campbell left UB40 and embarked on a solo career. In 2012, Campbell was announced as one of the three judges on the judging panel of the TV show, New Zealand's Got Talent. In August 2014, Campbell announced that he had reunited with former UB40 band mates Astro and Mikey to record a new album, Silhouette, released on 6 October 2014.

Top Songs by Ali Campbell


One in Ten

by UB40, Ali Campbell, Astro & Michael Virtue

Cherry Oh Baby

by UB40, Ali Campbell, Astro & Michael Virtue

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Unplugged

Unplugged

UB40 November 18, 2016

28 Tracks

Great British Songs

Great British Songs

Ali Campbell April 6, 2015

12 Tracks

Flying High

Flying High

Ali Campbell November 30, 2008

12 Tracks

Running Free

Running Free

Ali Campbell October 8, 2007

14 Tracks

Silhouette

Silhouette

Ali Campbell October 4, 1988

13 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists