Alphaville



Alphaville

Rating
Active
1982
Born
November 30, -0001 in Münster
Location
Muenster, Germany
A.K.A.
German synth pop band
Genres
Alternative
Biography
Alphaville is a German synthpop/new wave band which gained popularity in the 1980s. The founding members were lead singer Marian Gold (real name: Hartwig Schierbaum, born 26 May 1954 in Herford, North Rhine-Westphalia), Bernhard Lloyd (real name: Bernhard Gössling, born 2 June 1960 in Enger, North Rhine-Westphalia), and Frank Mertens (real name: Frank Sorgatz, born 26 October 1961 in Enger, North Rhine-Westphalia). The band was at first named "Forever Young" before being changed to "Alphaville". They achieved chart success with the singles "Big in Japan", "Jet Set", "Dance With Me" and "Forever Young".
Social
Alphaville on Facebook

Top Songs by Alphaville



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Strange Attractor

Strange Attractor

Alphaville April 7, 2017

13 Tracks

Catching Rays on Giant

Catching Rays on Giant

Alphaville November 20, 2010

12 Tracks

Catching Rays On Giant (Deluxe Version)

Catching Rays On Giant (Deluxe Version)

Alphaville January 1, 2010

16 Tracks

Forever Young

Forever Young

Alphaville September 8, 2009

10 Tracks

Stark Naked and Absolutely Live

Stark Naked and Absolutely Live

Alphaville March 24, 2006

12 Tracks

Dreamscapes Revisited 3

Dreamscapes Revisited 3

Alphaville December 22, 2005

14 Tracks

Dreamscapes Revisited 8

Dreamscapes Revisited 8

Alphaville December 22, 2005

12 Tracks

Salvation

Salvation

Alphaville January 25, 2000

14 Tracks

Dreamscapes

Dreamscapes

Alphaville January 1, 1999

110 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists