Amalia Mendoza



Amalia Mendoza

Rating
Active
1958 to 1995
Born
July 23, 1923 in Michoacán
Died
June 11, 2001
Location
Huetamo, Michoacan de Ocampo, Mexico
A.K.A.
la Tariácuri
Biography
Amalia Mendoza García (10 July 1923 – 11 June 2001), nicknamed La Tariácuri, was a Mexican singer and actress. "Échame a mi la culpa" and "Amarga navidad" were some of her greatest hits.her best friend since youth was Martha De Miranda Jimenez " Martuquia" as she called her, she was her companion for many years when Amalia was on tour. Amalia was a role model for her niece Jacqueline D'Miranda who shared the pasion for singing. Amalia allow Jacqueline to sing in a duet with her in three different occasions during her shows in palenques ( The traditional Mexican ruster fight).Amalia was loved for all the fans of Mexican folkloric misic.

Top Songs by Amalia Mendoza


Besos y Copas

by Chayito Valdéz & Amalia Mendoza

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Amalia Vol. 1

Amalia Vol. 1

Amalia Mendoza February 27, 2019

12 Tracks

La Viuda Abandonada Amalia Mendoza. Vol. IV

La Viuda Abandonada Amalia Mendoza. Vol. IV

Amalia Mendoza February 27, 2019

12 Tracks

El Alma

El Alma

Amalia Mendoza February 27, 2019

13 Tracks

Sufriendo a Solas

Sufriendo a Solas

Amalia Mendoza February 27, 2019

11 Tracks

Ansiedad (Remastered)

Ansiedad (Remastered)

Amalia Mendoza February 1, 2019

10 Tracks

Grítenme piedras del campo (Remastered)

Grítenme piedras del campo (Remastered)

Amalia Mendoza February 1, 2019

10 Tracks

Llorarás (Remastered)

Llorarás (Remastered)

Amalia Mendoza February 1, 2019

10 Tracks

Don't Let Me Down

Don't Let Me Down

Amalia Mendoza November 23, 2018

11 Tracks

Mexicana

Mexicana

Amalia Mendoza October 26, 2018

22 Tracks

Related Blog Posts