Amy Lee



Amy Lee

Rating
Active
1995
Born
December 13, 1981 in Riverside
Location
Baker, Arkansas, United States
A.K.A.
singer-songwriter of Evanescence
Biography
For the saxophonist, see Amy Lee (saxophonist). Amy Lynn Hartzler (née Lee; born December 13, 1981), known professionally as Amy Lee, is an American singer-songwriter and classically trained pianist. She is co-founder and lead vocalist of the rock band Evanescence. She cites influences ranging from composers such as Mozart and Danny Elfman, to contemporary artists Björk, Tori Amos,Plumb and Shirley Manson. Along with her contributions to Evanescence, Lee has also participated on numerous other musical projects including Walt Disney Records' Nightmare Revisited and Muppets: The Green Album.
Social
Amy Lee on Facebook
Amy Lee on Twitter

Top Songs by Amy Lee


Broken

by (Feat. )

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Aftermath

Aftermath

Amy Lee August 25, 2014

10 Tracks

Peace O' My Heart

Peace O' My Heart

Amy Lee January 29, 2009

11 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Amy Lee