Andy Williams



Andy Williams

Rating
Active
1938 to 2012
Born
December 3, 1927 in Wall Lake
Died
September 25, 2012
Location
Wall Lake, Iowa, United States
A.K.A.
US pop/jazz vocalist
Genres
Pop
Biography
Howard Andrew Williams (born December 3, 1927 in Wall Lake, Iowa, died September 26, 2012), known as Andy Williams, is an American pop singer. He first performed in a children's choir at his local Presbyterian church. Williams and his three older brothers Bob, Dick, and Don, formed a quartet, The Williams Brothers, in the late 1930s. The brothers performed on radio in the Midwest, first at WHO in Des Moines, Iowa, and later at WLS in Chicago and WLW in Cincinnati. Williams graduated from Western Hills High School in Cincinnati. They appeared with Bing Crosby on the hit record "Swinging on a Star" (1944).
Biography by Last.fm, available under cc by-sa license.
Social
Andy Williams on Facebook

Top Songs by Andy Williams


Moon River [From Breakfast at Tiffany's]

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Most Wonderful Time of the Year

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Where Do I Begin?

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Love Story

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Moon River

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Speak Softly Love (Love Theme from The Godfather)

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Speak Softly Love

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

A Summer Place

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

The First Noël

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

O Holy Night

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Best Of Andy Williams Hits

The Best Of Andy Williams Hits

Andy Williams November 19, 2017

40 Tracks

The Best Of Andy Williams Standards

The Best Of Andy Williams Standards

Andy Williams November 18, 2017

40 Tracks

Greatest Hits

Greatest Hits

Andy Williams August 24, 2016

11 Tracks

40 Christmas Classics

40 Christmas Classics

Andy Williams October 31, 2014

38 Tracks

Dear Heart

Dear Heart

Andy Williams July 22, 2014

11 Tracks

Andy

Andy

Andy Williams April 1, 2014

28 Tracks

Days of Wine and Roses

Days of Wine and Roses

Andy Williams December 10, 2013

12 Tracks

In the Arms of Love

In the Arms of Love

Andy Williams November 26, 2013

12 Tracks

We Need a Little Christmas

We Need a Little Christmas

Andy Williams October 30, 2013

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists