Aqualung



Aqualung

Rating
Active
1990
Born
January 17, 1972 in Southampton
Location
London, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
Matt Hales
Biography
Matt Hales is the English musician, songwriter and record producer known as Aqualung since the early 2000s. He was born on January 17, 1972 in Southampton, England. Aqualung is known in the United Kingdom for the songs “Strange and Beautiful,” which Volkswagen used in commercials for the Beetle in the summer of 2002 and became a Top 10 hit. His song “Brighter Than Sunshine” was a hit in the United States and featured in television commercials and the 2005 romantic comedy-drama A Lot Like Love. Hales has worked alongside The Frey, Leona Lewis, Disclosure and many others as a producer and songwriter.
Website
Social
Aqualung on Facebook
Aqualung on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Aqualung

Top Songs by Aqualung



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


10 Futures

10 Futures

Aqualung January 18, 2015

10 Tracks

テン・フューチャーズ

テン・フューチャーズ

Aqualung January 18, 2015

8 Tracks

Surrounded (Remixes)

Surrounded (Remixes)

Aqualung July 29, 2013

6 Tracks

Little Angel

Little Angel

Aqualung July 18, 2011

6 Tracks

Magnetic North

Magnetic North

Aqualung April 20, 2010

12 Tracks

Words and Music

Words and Music

Aqualung October 7, 2008

10 Tracks

Words And Music (Bonus Version)

Words And Music (Bonus Version)

Aqualung September 25, 2007

11 Tracks

Live from iTunes Festival

Live from iTunes Festival

Aqualung September 24, 2007

6 Tracks

Memory Man

Memory Man

Aqualung March 13, 2007

11 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Aqualung