Arthur Smith



Arthur Smith

Rating
Active
1935 to 1935
Born
April 1, 1921 in Clinton
Died
April 3, 2014
Location
Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
A.K.A.
"Guitar Boogie" Smith US country artist
Genres
Jazz
Biography
Arthur Smith (April 1, 1921 – April 3, 2014) was an American musician, songwriter, and producer of records, as well as a radio and TV host. Smith produced radio and TV shows; The Arthur Smith Show was the first nationally syndicated country music show on television. After moving to Charlotte, North Carolina, Smith developed and ran the first commercial recording studio in the Southeast. Born in Clinton, South Carolina, Arthur Smith was a textile mill worker who became a celebrated and respected country music instrumental composer, guitarist, fiddler, and banjo player.

Top Songs by Arthur Smith


Over the Rainbow

by Fire on the Strings, Don Reno, Arthur "Guitar Boogie" Smith & Arthur Smith

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Arthur Smith

Arthur Smith

Arthur Smith November 20, 2017

11 Tracks

Golden Country: Best Of Arthur Smith

Golden Country: Best Of Arthur Smith

Arthur Smith July 23, 2015

8 Tracks

Arthur

Arthur "Guitar Boogie" Smith

Arthur Smith June 21, 2015

12 Tracks

Les années Rock'n'Roll : Arthur Smith, Vol. 1

Les années Rock'n'Roll : Arthur Smith, Vol. 1

Arthur Smith January 19, 2015

26 Tracks

Top 50 Classics - The Very Best of Arthur Smith

Top 50 Classics - The Very Best of Arthur Smith

Arthur Smith September 12, 2014

50 Tracks

Bluegrass Boogie

Bluegrass Boogie

Arthur Smith August 22, 2014

24 Tracks

Cracker Boogie

Cracker Boogie

Arthur Smith May 23, 2014

11 Tracks

Banjo Rag

Banjo Rag

Arthur Smith February 12, 2014

22 Tracks

Arthur Smith Plays Boogie

Arthur Smith Plays Boogie

Arthur Smith February 4, 2013

16 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists