Azealia Banks



Azealia Banks

Rating
Active
2008
Born
May 31, 1991 in Harlem
Location
New York, NY, United States
A.K.A.
New York MC
Biography
Azealia Amanda Banks (/əˈziːliə/ born May 31, 1991) is an American rapper, singer-songwriter, and actress. Raised in the Harlem neighborhood of New York City, Banks began releasing music through MySpace in 2008, eventually being signed to XL Recordings at age 17. After releasing her debut single "212", she secured a recording contract with Interscope and Polydor Records, and later released her first extended play 1991 (2012). Banks' debut studio album Broke with Expensive Taste experienced several delays since its initial announcement before being released in 2014. In 2016, she released the mixtape Slay-Z.
Social
Azealia Banks on Facebook
Azealia Banks on Twitter

Top Songs by Azealia Banks



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Slay-Z

Slay-Z

Azealia Banks March 24, 2016

8 Tracks

Broke With Expensive Taste

Broke With Expensive Taste

Azealia Banks November 6, 2014

16 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Azealia Banks