Bahamas



Bahamas

Rating
Active
2008
Born
April 28, 1981 in Toronto
Location
Toronto, Canada
A.K.A.
a.k.a. Afie Jurvanen
Biography
Afie Jurvanen (born April 28, 1981), known by his stage name Bahamas, is a Canadian musician born in Toronto, and raised in Barrie, Ontario. Jurvanen is self-taught on guitar and has worked with such musicians as The Lumineers, Feist, Howie Beck, Jason Collett, Jack Johnson, The Weather Station, and Zeus. Bahamas' songs are represented by Downtown Music Publishing. Jurvanen recorded his debut album, Pink Strat, in a cabin in rural Ontario in 2008. It was released under the name Bahamas in 2009 and subsequently nominated for a 2010 Juno Award for Roots & Traditional Album of the Year – Solo.
Social
Bahamas on Facebook
Bahamas on Twitter

Top Songs by Bahamas



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Earthtones

Earthtones

Bahamas January 19, 2018

11 Tracks

Bahamas is Afie

Bahamas is Afie

Bahamas August 19, 2014

12 Tracks

Barchords

Barchords

Bahamas February 7, 2012

12 Tracks

Pink Strat

Pink Strat

Bahamas July 21, 2009

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Bahamas