Barry Harris



Barry Harris

Rating
Active
1950 to 2010
Born
December 15, 1929 in Detroit
Location
Detroit, Michigan, United States
A.K.A.
Jazz pianist
Genres
Christian & Gospel
Biography
There is more than one artist with this name: an American jazz pianist and a Canadian dance music DJ. 1) Barry Harris (born December 15, 1929) is an American bebop jazz pianist and educator. Born in Detroit, Michigan, on December 15, 1929, Barry Harris was influenced by Art Tatum, Coleman Hawkins, Bud Powell, Charlie Parker and Thelonious Monk. Harris left Detroit for New York City in 1960. Harris has played with Cannonball Adderley, Illinois Jacquet, Coleman Hawkins, Dexter Gordon, and Max Roach. As a lead artist, he has recorded over 14 albums.

Top Songs by Barry Harris



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Mucho Dinero

Mucho Dinero

Barry Harris May 18, 2016

14 Tracks

Essential Hits

Essential Hits

Barry Harris November 19, 2014

12 Tracks

Easy to Love

Easy to Love

Barry Harris October 8, 2014

16 Tracks

Star Eyes

Star Eyes

Barry Harris September 30, 2014

12 Tracks

The Last One

The Last One

Barry Harris September 21, 2014

8 Tracks

Make Haste

Make Haste

Barry Harris August 1, 2014

8 Tracks

Nightingale

Nightingale

Barry Harris July 2, 2014

8 Tracks

Indiana

Indiana

Barry Harris February 12, 2014

9 Tracks

Dancing in the Dark

Dancing in the Dark

Barry Harris February 3, 2014

10 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists