Beck



Beck

Rating
Active
1985
Born
July 8, 1970 in Los Angeles
Location
Los Angeles, CA, United States
A.K.A.
alt rock, multi-instrumentalist Beck Hansen
Biography
Beck Hansen (born Bek David Campbell; July 8, 1970), known mononymously as Beck, is an American singer, songwriter, record producer and multi-instrumentalist. He is mostly known for his musical composition, as well as a palette of sonic genres. He rose to fame in the early 1990s with his sonically experimental and lo-fi style, and became known for creating musical collages of wide genre styles. Today, he musically encompasses folk, funk, soul, hip hop, alternative rock, country and psychedelia. He has released 12 studio albums (3 of which were independently released), as well as several non-album singles and a book of sheet music.
Website
Social
Beck on Facebook
Beck on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Beck

Top Songs by Beck


E-Pro

by Beck

Girl

by Beck

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Modern Guilt

Modern Guilt

Beck July 22, 2008

10 Tracks

Mutations

Mutations

Beck June 3, 2008

11 Tracks

The Information

The Information

Beck October 3, 2006

18 Tracks

Guerolito

Guerolito

Beck December 13, 2005

15 Tracks

Guero

Guero

Beck March 29, 2005

13 Tracks

Guero (International Version)

Guero (International Version)

Beck January 1, 2005

14 Tracks

Guero (UK Only Version)

Guero (UK Only Version)

Beck January 1, 2005

15 Tracks

Guerolito (UK Only Version)

Guerolito (UK Only Version)

Beck January 1, 2005

16 Tracks

Mellow Gold

Mellow Gold

Beck August 10, 2004

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Beck