Belly



Belly

Rating
Active
1991 to 1996
Died
July 26, 1996
Location
Boston, Massachusetts, United States
A.K.A.
US pop-rock band
Genres
Classical
Biography
Belly is an alternative rock band formed in Boston, Massachusetts in 1991 by former Throwing Muses member Tanya Donelly (who was also in The Breeders). The original lineup consisted of Donelly on lead vocals and guitar, Fred Abong on bass, and brothers Tom and Chris Gorman on guitar and drums respectively. All knew each other from high-school on Aquidneck Island, Rhode Island – the Gormans and Abong coming out of the Newport hardcore scene (the Gormans having played in Verbal Assault, Abong in Vicious Circle). Shortly after the release of Belly's first album in 1993, Abong left the group and was replaced by Gail Greenwood.
Social
Belly on Facebook
Belly on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Belly

Top Songs by Belly


King

by Belly

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


DOVE

DOVE

Belly May 4, 2018

12 Tracks

Sweet Ride - Best Of Belly

Sweet Ride - Best Of Belly

Belly July 29, 2002

17 Tracks

King

King

Belly February 10, 1995

11 Tracks

Star

Star

Belly January 25, 1993

15 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by Belly