Ben Harper



Ben Harper

Rating
Active
1992
Born
October 28, 1969 in Pomona
Location
Pomona, CA, United States
A.K.A.
singer, weissenborn guitar player, The Innocent Criminals
Biography
Benjamin Chase "Ben" Harper (born October 28, 1969) is an American singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist. Harper plays an eclectic mix of blues, folk, soul, reggae and rock music and is known for his guitar-playing skills, vocals, live performances, and activism. He has released twelve regular studio albums, mostly through Virgin Records and has toured internationally. Harper is a three-time Grammy Award winner, with awards for Best Pop Instrumental Performance and Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album in 2005 and Best Blues Album in 2014.
Social
Ben Harper on Facebook
Ben Harper on Twitter

Top Songs by Ben Harper



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


No Mercy In This Land (Deluxe Edition)

No Mercy In This Land (Deluxe Edition)

Ben Harper March 30, 2018

13 Tracks

Childhood Home

Childhood Home

Ben Harper May 6, 2014

10 Tracks

Get Up!

Get Up!

Ben Harper January 29, 2013

10 Tracks

By My Side

By My Side

Ben Harper October 16, 2012

11 Tracks

By My Side (Retrospective)

By My Side (Retrospective)

Ben Harper October 12, 2012

11 Tracks

Give Till It's Gone

Give Till It's Gone

Ben Harper May 17, 2011

11 Tracks

Live From the Montreal International Jazz Festival

Live From the Montreal International Jazz Festival

Ben Harper March 5, 2010

13 Tracks

Montréal Jazz Festival

Montréal Jazz Festival

Ben Harper March 5, 2010

7 Tracks

White Lies for Dark Times

White Lies for Dark Times

Ben Harper May 5, 2009

11 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Ben Harper