Benny Goodman



Benny Goodman

Rating
Active
1926 to 1986
Born
May 30, 1909 in Chicago
Died
June 13, 1986
Location
Chicago, IL, United States
A.K.A.
clarinetist and bandleader
Genres
Pop
Biography
Benjamin David "Benny" Goodman (May 30, 1909 – June 13, 1986) was an American jazz and swing musician, clarinetist and bandleader, known as the "King of Swing". In the mid-1930s, Goodman led one of the most popular musical groups in America. His concert at Carnegie Hall in New York City on January 16, 1938, is described by the critic Bruce Eder as "the single most important jazz or popular music concert in history: jazz's 'coming out' party to the world of 'respectable' music." Goodman's bands launched the careers of many major jazz artists. During an era of racial segregation, he led one of the first well-known integrated jazz groups.
Social
Benny Goodman on Facebook

Top Songs by Benny Goodman



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Compact Jazz: Benny Goodman

Compact Jazz: Benny Goodman

Benny Goodman May 19, 2014

12 Tracks

In Person

In Person

Benny Goodman April 2, 2014

15 Tracks

The Blue Room

The Blue Room

Benny Goodman March 21, 2014

20 Tracks

Plays Jimmy Mundy

Plays Jimmy Mundy

Benny Goodman February 24, 2014

16 Tracks

Sometimes I'm Happy

Sometimes I'm Happy

Benny Goodman January 12, 2014

17 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists