Bill Evans



Bill Evans

Rating
Active
1950 to 1980
Born
August 16, 1929 in New Jersey
Died
September 15, 1980
Location
Plainfield, New Jersey, United States
A.K.A.
pianist
Biography
William John "Bill" Evans (pronunciation: /ˈɛvəns/, August 16, 1929 – September 15, 1980) was an American jazz pianist and composer who mostly worked in a trio setting. Evans' use of impressionist harmony, inventive interpretation of traditional jazz repertoire, block chords, and trademark rhythmically independent, "singing" melodic lines continue to influence jazz pianists today. Born in Plainfield, New Jersey in 1929, he was classically trained, and studied at Southeastern Louisiana University and the Mannes School of Music, where he majored in composition and received the Artist Diploma.

Top Songs by Bill Evans



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Everybody Digs Bill Evans

Everybody Digs Bill Evans

Bill Evans February 25, 2019

9 Tracks

Piano Player

Piano Player

Bill Evans February 25, 2019

10 Tracks

New Jazz Conceptions

New Jazz Conceptions

Bill Evans February 25, 2019

9 Tracks

Days of Wine and Roses

Days of Wine and Roses

Bill Evans March 31, 2016

32 Tracks

Original Album Series

Original Album Series

Bill Evans January 29, 2016

55 Tracks

Piano Poet

Piano Poet

Bill Evans March 31, 2015

42 Tracks

The Complete Fantasy Recordings

The Complete Fantasy Recordings

Bill Evans January 1, 2015

48 Tracks

Haunted Heart

Haunted Heart

Bill Evans April 30, 2014

24 Tracks

Related Blog Posts