Billy Joel



Billy Joel

Rating
Active
1964
Born
May 9, 1949 in The Bronx
Location
Bronx, New York, United States
A.K.A.
William Martin Joel
Genres
Soundtrack
Biography
Billy Joel is an American singer, songwriter and pianist. Joel is a prolific songwriter who scored top 40 hits in the US throughout the 70s, 80s and 90s. He has sold more than 150 albums worldwide, and is the sixth best-selling artist in the US. His music covers territory including rock, piano rock, pop and classical. He has won six Grammy Awards and has been nominated a total of 23 times.
Social
Billy Joel on Facebook
Billy Joel on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Billy Joel

Top Songs by Billy Joel



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


She's Got a Way: Love Songs

She's Got a Way: Love Songs

Billy Joel January 22, 2013

16 Tracks

The Complete Albums Collection

The Complete Albums Collection

Billy Joel November 8, 2011

141 Tracks

Further Than Heaven

Further Than Heaven

Billy Joel June 1, 2011

17 Tracks

Live On Air

Live On Air

Billy Joel March 14, 2011

9 Tracks

Live At Shea Stadium

Live At Shea Stadium

Billy Joel March 8, 2011

25 Tracks

The Hits

The Hits

Billy Joel November 16, 2010

19 Tracks

Piano Man: The Very Best of Billy Joel

Piano Man: The Very Best of Billy Joel

Billy Joel July 14, 2008

17 Tracks

12 Gardens Live

12 Gardens Live

Billy Joel June 13, 2006

36 Tracks

My Lives

My Lives

Billy Joel November 22, 2005

77 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Billy Joel