Billy Paul



Billy Paul
Photo by Kassus, available under Creative Commons license.

Rating
Active
1959
Born
December 1, 1934 in Philadelphia
Died
April 24, 2016
Location
Philadelphia, PA, United States
A.K.A.
American soul singer
Biography
Billy Paul (born Paul Williams on December 1, 1934 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) is a well known soul singer, famous for his Grammy-winning vocals on "Me and Mrs. Jones". He is sometimes known as a one-hit wonder, because while "Me and Mrs. Jones" was a No. 1 hit for the last three weeks of 1972, it was his only chart topper on the pop and soul music listings. Paul has been a frequent member and hit maker for the soul music scene in the years before and after his Grammy Award, especially with the use of the consistently popular Philadelphia soul style as his backing.
Biography by Last.fm, available under cc by-sa license.

Top Songs by Billy Paul


Me & Mrs. Jones

by &

Be the first to leave a thought   

Me and Mrs Jones

by &

Be the first to leave a thought   

Your Song

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Am I Black Enough For You

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Don't Think Twice, It's All Right

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Mrs. Robinson

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

It's too Late

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

There's a Small Hotel

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Let's Make a Baby

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Me and Mrs. Jones (Rerecorded)

Me and Mrs. Jones (Rerecorded)

Billy Paul December 3, 2017

1 Tracks

Me and Mrs. Jones

Me and Mrs. Jones

Billy Paul January 1, 2016

1 Tracks

When Love Is New

When Love Is New

Billy Paul October 7, 2014

6 Tracks

Me and Mrs Jones (Single)

Me and Mrs Jones (Single)

Billy Paul June 6, 2013

2 Tracks

Ain't No Mountain High Enough

Ain't No Mountain High Enough

Billy Paul January 1, 2011

1 Tracks

Let 'em In

Let 'em In

Billy Paul April 29, 2008

8 Tracks

Going East

Going East

Billy Paul October 23, 2007

9 Tracks

Feelin' Good at the Cadillac Club

Feelin' Good at the Cadillac Club

Billy Paul October 23, 2007

9 Tracks

Only The Strong Survive

Only The Strong Survive

Billy Paul May 6, 2003

8 Tracks

Latest Blog Posts


A Music Interpretation of FourFiveSeconds by Rihanna, Kanye West & Paul McCartney

The Personal Aspects of "See you Again" by Wiz Khalifa

Similar Artists