Birdy



Birdy

Rating
Active
2008
Born
May 15, 1996 in Lymington
Location
Lymington, England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
Jasmine Van den Bogaerde, English musician
Genres
Metal
Biography
Birdy is an musician, singer and songwriter born on May 15, 1996 in Lymington, Hampshire, United Kingdom. Her real name, in full, is  Jasmine Lucilla Elizabeth van den Bogaerde. In 2008, when Birdy was 12, she won Open Mic UK. She then released her breakthrough single, a version of the Bon Iver song “Skinny Love.” The song went platinum six times in Australia and charted throughout Europe. In 2011, she released her self-titled debut album. Two years later, she released Fire Within. Her third album, Beautiful Lies, was released in March 2016.
Social
Birdy on Facebook
Birdy on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Birdy

Top Songs by Birdy



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Live in London

Live in London

Birdy February 26, 2019

8 Tracks

Beautiful Lies (Deluxe)

Beautiful Lies (Deluxe)

Birdy March 25, 2016

37 Tracks

Fire Within

Fire Within

Birdy September 16, 2013

21 Tracks

Fire Within (Deluxe)

Fire Within (Deluxe)

Birdy September 16, 2013

35 Tracks

Birdy (Spotify Exclusive)

Birdy (Spotify Exclusive)

Birdy November 7, 2011

23 Tracks

Birdy

Birdy

Birdy November 4, 2011

11 Tracks

Birdy (Deluxe Version)

Birdy (Deluxe Version)

Birdy November 4, 2011

26 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by Birdy