Bobby Sherwood




Rating
Active
1940 to 1960
Born
May 30, 1914
Died
January 23, 1981
Location
Indianapolis, IN, United States
A.K.A.
guitarist
Biography
For other people named Robert Sherwood, see Robert Sherwood. Robert J. Sherwood, Jr. (May 30, 1914 in Indianapolis, Indiana - January 23, 1981 Auburn, Massachusetts), known professionally as Bobby Sherwood, was a trumpet player, bandleader, actor and composer. He appeared in three films including Pal Joey in 1957. His sons Billy and Michael are both musicians, and his nephew is trumpeter Carl Saunders. Sherwood was a regular performer on The Red Buttons Show on TV in the 1950s.

Top Songs by Bobby Sherwood


Dinah

by & Martha Boswell

Moonburn

by , Georgie Stoll's Trio &

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists