Bootsy Collins



Bootsy Collins

Rating
Active
1980
Born
October 26, 1951 in Cincinnati
Location
Cincinnati, OH, United States
A.K.A.
US funk musician & songwriter
Biography
William Earl "Bootsy" Collins (born October 26, 1951) is an American musician and singer-songwriter. Rising to prominence with James Brown in the early 1970s, and later with Parliament-Funkadelic, Collins's driving bass guitar and humorous vocals established him as one of the leading names in funk. He is a member of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, inducted in 1997 with 15 other members of Parliament-Funkadelic.
Social
Bootsy Collins on Facebook
Bootsy Collins on Twitter

Top Songs by Bootsy Collins



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


World Wide Funk

World Wide Funk

Bootsy Collins October 27, 2017

15 Tracks

Ultra Wave

Ultra Wave

Bootsy Collins October 30, 2012

7 Tracks

Tha Funk Capital of the World

Tha Funk Capital of the World

Bootsy Collins April 20, 2011

16 Tracks

The One Giveth, The Count Taketh Away

The One Giveth, The Count Taketh Away

Bootsy Collins June 19, 2007

10 Tracks

Christmas Is 4 Ever

Christmas Is 4 Ever

Bootsy Collins November 27, 2006

12 Tracks

Play With Bootsy

Play With Bootsy

Bootsy Collins November 30, 2001

11 Tracks

Glory B Da' Funk's on Me!: The Bootsy Collins Anthology

Glory B Da' Funk's on Me!: The Bootsy Collins Anthology

Bootsy Collins June 5, 2001

20 Tracks

Fresh Outta 'P' University

Fresh Outta 'P' University

Bootsy Collins October 27, 1997

22 Tracks

Back in the Day: The Best of Bootsy

Back in the Day: The Best of Bootsy

Bootsy Collins August 9, 1994

14 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by Bootsy Collins