Brooke Candy



Brooke Candy

Rating
Active
2012
Born
July 20, 1989 in Oxnard
Location
Encino, CA, United States
A.K.A.
female rapper
Genres
Rock
Biography
Equal parts musical artist and performance artist, singer and rapper Brooke Candy is as much known for her costuming as her music. Born in Oxnard, CA in 1989, she is the daughter of the CFO of "Hustler" magazine and worked in such unusual capacities as a mannequin stylist for the publication as well as snagging an internship with stylist Rachel Zoe. She signed her first recording contract in 2014, but had already enjoyed success with several songs and videos. She says rapper Lil Kim, superhero-culture and transhumanism are what inspire much of her work. She has worked with Sia, who is also the producer of her first album.
Social
Brooke Candy on Facebook
Brooke Candy on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Brooke Candy

Top Songs by Brooke Candy


I Got It

by CupcakKe, Charli XCX, Pablo Vittar & Brooke Candy

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Brooke Candy