Bryn Terfel



Bryn Terfel

Rating
Active
1990
Born
November 9, 1965 in Wales
Location
Pantglas, Wales, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
bass-baritone opera singer
Genres
R&B/Soul
Biography
Sir Bryn Terfel Jones, CBE (Welsh pronunciation: [ˈbrɨn ˈtɛrvɛl]; born 9 November 1965) is a Welsh bass-baritone opera and concert singer. Terfel was initially associated with the roles of Mozart, particularly Figaro and Don Giovanni, but has subsequently shifted his attention to heavier roles, especially those by Wagner.

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Cantata Memoria - For The Children

Cantata Memoria - For The Children

Bryn Terfel October 7, 2016

11 Tracks

Homeward Bound

Homeward Bound

Bryn Terfel January 1, 2013

18 Tracks

The Sound of Bryn Terfel (By Classic FM)

The Sound of Bryn Terfel (By Classic FM)

Bryn Terfel January 1, 2013

20 Tracks

The Art of Bryn Terfel

The Art of Bryn Terfel

Bryn Terfel January 1, 2012

39 Tracks

Opera 2012

Opera 2012

Bryn Terfel January 1, 2012

40 Tracks

Mozart: Opera Arias

Mozart: Opera Arias

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart January 1, 2012

19 Tracks

Hindemith Wagner (DG Concerts)

Hindemith Wagner (DG Concerts)

Bryn Terfel January 1, 2011

11 Tracks

Walton: Belshazzar's Feast; Coronation Te Deum

Walton: Belshazzar's Feast; Coronation Te Deum

Bryn Terfel January 1, 2011

14 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau