Carl Perkins



Carl Perkins

Rating
Active
1946 to 1998
Born
April 9, 1932 in Tiptonville
Died
January 19, 1998
Location
Tiptonville, Tennessee , United States
A.K.A.
American pioneer of rockabilly music
Biography
Carl Perkins (April 9, 1932 - January 19 1998) was an American rockabilly singer, guitarist and songwriter, performing early rockabilly and rock n roll along with more traditional country and gospel music for decades before his death at age 65. His best known song was "Blue Suede Shoes" in 1956 which was the first single to top three charts listed by Billboard Magazine - popular, country and western, and rhythm and blues. Perkins had a long association with musical collaborator Johnny Cash, and was a an influence on numerous artists including The Beatles, and The Rolling Stones.
Biography by Last.fm, available under cc by-sa license.

Top Songs by Carl Perkins


Blue Suede Shoes - Live

by &

Be the first to leave a thought   
My Mother's Hymn Book (Disc 4)

I'll Fly Away

by , &

Be the first to leave a thought   
The Complete Million Dollar Quartet

Don't Be Cruel - Version 1

by , , &

Be the first to leave a thought   
The Survivors

I Saw the Light - Live

by , &

Be the first to leave a thought   

Just A Little Talk With Jesus

by , , &

Be the first to leave a thought   
The Complete Million Dollar Quartet
Sun Record's Must Haves! Carl Perkins

Mama

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
The Complete Million Dollar Quartet

Get Rhythm - Live

by , &

Be the first to leave a thought   
The Complete Million Dollar Quartet

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Teen Beat (Remaster)

Teen Beat (Remaster)

Carl Perkins June 17, 2015

12 Tracks

Sun Record's Must Haves! Carl Perkins

Sun Record's Must Haves! Carl Perkins

Carl Perkins September 4, 2012

10 Tracks

Sun King Collection - Carl Perkins

Sun King Collection - Carl Perkins

Carl Perkins July 4, 2012

12 Tracks

The Original Sun Recordings

The Original Sun Recordings

Carl Perkins June 26, 2012

19 Tracks

Whole Lotta Shakin'

Whole Lotta Shakin'

Carl Perkins January 25, 2012

16 Tracks

Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On

Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On

Carl Perkins January 25, 2012

12 Tracks

On Top

On Top

Carl Perkins November 15, 2011

10 Tracks

Rocking Guitarman

Rocking Guitarman

Carl Perkins August 17, 2011

16 Tracks

Carl Perkins - Rock & Roll Pack - EP

Carl Perkins - Rock & Roll Pack - EP

Carl Perkins June 14, 2011

6 Tracks

More Artist Info


Similar Artists