Cat Stevens



Cat Stevens

Rating
Born
July 21, 1948 in Westminster
A.K.A.
now known as Yusuf Islam
Social
Cat Stevens on Facebook

Thoughts on Songs with Cat Stevens

spenfriend2
1 1 Thoughts  1 1 Eurekas
11 months ago
No one can accurately know what an artist meant when he/she wrote the lyrics to any song, and decades later, what their understanding might be of the subject they wrote about. Stevens, who I saw in his first concert in 1970 in Princeton, N.J.,, as far as I know, has always been a seriously spiritual cat. Some of his songs express this burning yearning for Truth. In this song, he is definitely telling us that he's on his way, traveling 'not so far from here', which means he realizes that the journey is actually not somewhere else, but to the present, the here and now. He also realizes that he's not just a separate being, but has the revelation of nonduality... that 'everybody's here with me'. He has the typical doubt that he's actually awake from the trance he's been in for most of his life...of believing his thoughts, ideas, opinions, and judgements. He realizes that there are people in his life who aren't truly his friends, that aren't supportive of his awakening... 'bleeding half my soul in bad company'. He also realizes that trying to please others is not his true purpose in Life, but rather to embody and serve the Truth... 'the only thing that's left of me'. He also realizes that as hard as he might push on the 'door', it won't open...that his own efforts and control are not going to work, 'because you're going to wind up where you started from'. That is, you're gonna realize that it's about letting go, surrendering, and being who you are, instead of who you think you are. It's a beautiful expression of a sincere human being who wants Truth in his life more than fame, stature, riches, and the fulfillment of his desires...a rare realization among most celebrities.

Top Songs by Cat Stevens



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Collection

The Collection

Cat Stevens May 1, 2007

20 Tracks

Gold

Gold

Cat Stevens November 15, 2005

32 Tracks

New Masters

New Masters

Cat Stevens March 22, 2005

19 Tracks

On the Road to Find Out

On the Road to Find Out

Cat Stevens October 30, 2001

78 Tracks

The Very Best of Cat Stevens

The Very Best of Cat Stevens

Cat Stevens March 28, 2000

18 Tracks

First Cuts

First Cuts

Cat Stevens March 28, 2000

20 Tracks

The Best of Cat Stevens

The Best of Cat Stevens

Cat Stevens March 28, 2000

20 Tracks

The Very Best Of

The Very Best Of

Cat Stevens January 1, 2000

22 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists