Chris Potter



Chris Potter

Rating
Active
1990
Born
January 1, 1971 in Chicago
Location
Chicago, Illinois, United States
A.K.A.
jazz saxophonist
Biography
Chris Potter (born January 1, 1971) is an American jazz saxophonist, composer, and multi-instrumentalist. His main instrument is tenor sax, but he also performs on soprano and alto saxes, bass clarinet, flutes, guitar, and piano. Potter came to prominence as a sideman with trumpeter Red Rodney, before stints with drummer Paul Motian, bassist Dave Holland, trumpeter Dave Douglas and others. He recorded his debut album in 1993 and according to critic Steve Huey, "quietly became one of the more sophisticated and respected stylists of the '90s and early 2000s.

Top Songs by Chris Potter


Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Jam Session Vol. 1

Jam Session Vol. 1

Chris Potter April 23, 2019

7 Tracks

Transatlantic

Transatlantic

Chris Potter October 27, 2009

8 Tracks

Coming Together

Coming Together

Chris Potter October 20, 2009

11 Tracks

This Will Be

This Will Be

Chris Potter July 17, 2009

9 Tracks

Follow the Red Line: Live at the Village Vanguard

Follow the Red Line: Live at the Village Vanguard

Chris Potter August 28, 2007

6 Tracks

Song for Anyone

Song for Anyone

Chris Potter August 28, 2007

10 Tracks

On Broadway Vol. 4 or the Paradox of Continuity

On Broadway Vol. 4 or the Paradox of Continuity

Chris Potter June 21, 2006

12 Tracks

Damaged in Transit

Damaged in Transit

Chris Potter October 14, 2003

9 Tracks

Traveling Mercies

Traveling Mercies

Chris Potter September 17, 2002

10 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists