Chuck Jackson



Chuck Jackson

Rating
Active
1960 to 2010
Born
July 22, 1937 in Latta
Location
Los Angeles, California, United States
A.K.A.
US R&B/soul vocalist
Genres
Vocal
Biography
Chuck Jackson (born July 22, 1937) is an American R&B singer, who was one of the first artists to record material by Burt Bacharach and Hal David successfully. He has performed with moderate success since 1961. His hits include "I Don't Want to Cry," "Any Day Now," "I Keep Forgettin'", and "All Over the World". As a songwriter, he is known for writing Whitney Houston's number one hit "Where Do Broken Hearts Go." He was born in Latta, South Carolina, but was raised in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

Top Songs by Chuck Jackson



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


After You

After You

Chuck Jackson November 20, 2017

16 Tracks

The Greatest Hits Collection

The Greatest Hits Collection

Chuck Jackson April 21, 2015

26 Tracks

I Don't Want to Cry!

I Don't Want to Cry!

Chuck Jackson July 13, 2014

11 Tracks

Encore!

Encore!

Chuck Jackson January 1, 2014

12 Tracks

I Keep Forgettin': The Best of Chuck Jackson

I Keep Forgettin': The Best of Chuck Jackson

Chuck Jackson March 1, 2013

19 Tracks

Any Day Now - The Early Hits

Any Day Now - The Early Hits

Chuck Jackson January 1, 2013

36 Tracks

A Cup Of Joe

A Cup Of Joe

Chuck Jackson June 19, 2012

12 Tracks

Lonely Teardrops

Lonely Teardrops

Chuck Jackson June 1, 2012

12 Tracks

Any Day Now

Any Day Now

Chuck Jackson February 6, 2012

10 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists