Common



Common

Rating
Active
1991
Born
March 13, 1972 in Chicago
Location
Chicago, Illinois, United States
A.K.A.
US rapper
Genres
Rock
Biography
Lonnie Rashid Lynn, Jr. (born March 13, 1972), better known by his stage name Common (formerly Common Sense), is an American rapper, actor, film producer and poet from Chicago, Illinois. Common debuted in 1992 with the album Can I Borrow a Dollar? and maintained a significant underground following into the late 1990s, after which he gained notable mainstream success through his work with the Soulquarians. In 2011, Common launched Think Common Entertainment, his own record label imprint, and, in the past, has released music under various other labels such as Relativity, Geffen and GOOD Music, among others.
Social
Common on Facebook
Common on Twitter

Top Songs by Common



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Black America Again

Black America Again

Common November 4, 2016

15 Tracks

Black America Again (Commentary)

Black America Again (Commentary)

Common November 4, 2016

13 Tracks

Live at the Jazz Room

Live at the Jazz Room

Common March 18, 2016

28 Tracks

Nobody's Smiling

Nobody's Smiling

Common July 22, 2014

9 Tracks

Nobody's Smiling (Deluxe)

Nobody's Smiling (Deluxe)

Common July 22, 2014

15 Tracks

The Dreamer / The Believer

The Dreamer / The Believer

Common December 20, 2011

14 Tracks

Can I Borrow a Dollar?

Can I Borrow a Dollar?

Common June 8, 2011

13 Tracks

Go! Common Classics

Go! Common Classics

Common January 1, 2010

13 Tracks

On Common Ground

On Common Ground

Common May 6, 2009

16 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Common