Dalida



Dalida

Rating
Active
1956 to 1987
Born
January 17, 1933 in Cairo
Died
May 3, 1987
Location
Paris, Île-de-France, France
A.K.A.
Egyptian-Italian singer and actress
Genres
R&B/Soul
Biography
Dalida is a romanisation of داليدا naming at least two singers: 1) "Dalida" was a pseudonym of Iolanda Cristina Gigliotti (1933-1987), also known as يولاندا كريستينا جيجليوتي and, following French naturalisation, Yolanda Gigliotti, was a singer of Italian origin, who made her career in France. She received fifty-five gold records, and was the first female singer to get a diamond disc. Born on the 17th January 1933 in Shoubra, Cairo, Egypt, she was the child of an opera violinist, and was given singing lessons at an early age.

Top Songs by Dalida


Non

by

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Special Dalida

Special Dalida

Dalida September 20, 2016

9 Tracks

Ana Mosh Leebi

Ana Mosh Leebi

Dalida August 21, 2014

8 Tracks

Akoun Be Oumrak

Akoun Be Oumrak

Dalida July 17, 2014

10 Tracks

Ya Balah Zaghlouli

Ya Balah Zaghlouli

Dalida June 20, 2014

11 Tracks

Awouche Al Afrah

Awouche Al Afrah

Dalida June 3, 2014

10 Tracks

Best Of...

Best Of...

Dalida June 18, 2012

10 Tracks

Le disque d'or de Dalida

Le disque d'or de Dalida

Dalida December 15, 2010

7 Tracks

Les Gitans

Les Gitans

Dalida July 26, 2010

10 Tracks

Gondolier

Gondolier

Dalida July 26, 2010

8 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists