D’Angelo



D’Angelo

Rating
Active
1991
Born
February 11, 1974 in Richmond
Location
Richmond, VA, United States
A.K.A.
US soul singer, songwriter & producer
Biography
Michael Eugene Archer (born February 11, 1974), better known by his stage name D'Angelo (pronounced dee-Angelo), is an American, Grammy Award winning R&B and Neo soul singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist and record producer. Born in Richmond, Virginia, the son of a Pentecostal minister, he began teaching himself piano as a very young child, and at age 18 he won the amateur talent competition at Harlem's Apollo Theater three weeks in a row. After briefly being a member of a hip-hop group called I.D.U., his first major success came in 1994 as the co-writer and co-producer of "U Will Know".
Social
D’Angelo on Facebook

Top Songs by D’Angelo


Sugah Daddy

by D’Angelo & The Vanguard

Ain't That Easy

by D’Angelo & The Vanguard

Another Life

by D’Angelo & The Vanguard

The Charade

by D’Angelo & The Vanguard

Till It's Done (Tutu)

by D’Angelo & The Vanguard

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Made In America Festival 2012

Made In America Festival 2012

D’Angelo November 16, 2017

8 Tracks

Brown Sugar (Deluxe Edition)

Brown Sugar (Deluxe Edition)

D’Angelo August 25, 2017

31 Tracks

Black Messiah

Black Messiah

D’Angelo December 15, 2014

12 Tracks

Black Messiah

Black Messiah

D’Angelo December 15, 2014

12 Tracks

Live at the Jazz Cafe, London

Live at the Jazz Cafe, London

D’Angelo March 25, 2014

6 Tracks

Ultimate D'Angelo

Ultimate D'Angelo

D’Angelo June 24, 2008

15 Tracks

The Best So Far

The Best So Far

D’Angelo December 1, 2007

17 Tracks

Voodoo

Voodoo

D’Angelo February 14, 2000

13 Tracks

Live In Stockholm

Live In Stockholm

D’Angelo January 1, 1996

16 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists