Dave Mason



Dave Mason

Rating
Active
1966
Born
May 10, 1946 in Worcester
Location
Worcester, England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
co-founder of Traffic
Biography
David Thomas "Dave" Mason (born 10 May 1946) is an English singer-songwriter and guitarist from Worcester, who first found fame with the rock band Traffic. Over the course of his career, Mason has played and recorded with many notable pop and rock musicians, including Paul McCartney, George Harrison, the Rolling Stones, Jimi Hendrix, Eric Clapton, Michael Jackson, David Crosby, Graham Nash, Steve Winwood, Fleetwood Mac, Delaney & Bonnie, and Cass Elliot. One of Mason's best known songs is "Feelin' Alright", recorded by Traffic in 1968 and later by many other performers, including Joe Cocker, whose version of the song was a hit in 1969.

Top Songs by Dave Mason



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Essential Dave Mason

The Essential Dave Mason

Dave Mason June 20, 2014

30 Tracks

Future's Past

Future's Past

Dave Mason May 13, 2014

9 Tracks

Headkeeper

Headkeeper

Dave Mason November 19, 2012

10 Tracks

Sounds Of The Orient

Sounds Of The Orient

Dave Mason February 17, 2011

9 Tracks

Split Coconut

Split Coconut

Dave Mason April 20, 2010

9 Tracks

Dave Mason

Dave Mason

Dave Mason April 13, 2010

9 Tracks

Mariposa De Oro

Mariposa De Oro

Dave Mason March 2, 2010

11 Tracks

Old Crest on a New Wave

Old Crest on a New Wave

Dave Mason September 15, 2009

10 Tracks

Certified Live

Certified Live

Dave Mason September 15, 2009

13 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists