Dave Matthews



Dave Matthews

Rating
Active
1989
Born
January 9, 1967 in Johannesburg
Location
Charlottesville, VA, United States
A.K.A.
of Dave Matthews Band
Genres
Pop
Biography
David John "Dave" Matthews (born January 9, 1967) is an American singer-songwriter, musician and actor, best known as the lead vocalist, songwriter, and guitarist for the Dave Matthews Band. He performs mainly with acoustic guitar and favors rhythm rather than solos in his playing. During the period from 2000 to 2010, his band, the Dave Matthews Band, sold more tickets and earned more money than any other act in North America. Early life: David John Matthews was born in Johannesburg, South Africa, the third of four children of parents John and Valerie Matthews.
Social
Dave Matthews on Facebook
Dave Matthews on Twitter

Top Songs by Dave Matthews



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Come Tomorrow

Come Tomorrow

Dave Matthews June 8, 2018

14 Tracks

Under the Table and Dreaming (Expanded Edition)

Under the Table and Dreaming (Expanded Edition)

Dave Matthews November 24, 2014

11 Tracks

Away From The World (Edição Bônus)

Away From The World (Edição Bônus)

Dave Matthews September 17, 2012

1 Tracks

Away From The World

Away From The World

Dave Matthews September 11, 2012

1 Tracks

Away From The World (Deluxe Version)

Away From The World (Deluxe Version)

Dave Matthews September 11, 2012

4 Tracks

Before These Crowded Streets: Spotify Live Series

Before These Crowded Streets: Spotify Live Series

Dave Matthews July 31, 2012

10 Tracks

Big Whiskey and the GrooGrux King: Spotify Live Series

Big Whiskey and the GrooGrux King: Spotify Live Series

Dave Matthews July 31, 2012

11 Tracks

Busted Stuff: Spotify Live Series

Busted Stuff: Spotify Live Series

Dave Matthews July 31, 2012

11 Tracks

Crash: Spotify Live Series

Crash: Spotify Live Series

Dave Matthews July 31, 2012

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Dave Matthews