David Bowie



David Bowie

Rating
Active
1962
Born
January 8, 1947 in London
Died
January 10, 2016
Location
London, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
David Robert Jones
Biography
David Bowie (born David Robert Jones on 8th January 1947 in Brixton, London, UK) is an English singer, songwriter, musician, and actor. Active in six decades of popular music and frequently reinventing his music and image, Bowie is widely regarded as an innovator, particularly for his work in the 1970s. He has been cited as an influence by many musicians and is known for his distinctive voice and the intellectual depth of his work. As a multi-instrumentalist, he is famous for playing the guitar, piano, and saxophone, but also plays the harmonica, drums, cello, marimba, bass guitar, koto, and stylophone.
Social
David Bowie on Facebook
David Bowie on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with David Bowie

Top Songs by David Bowie



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Welcome to the Blackout (live London '78)

Welcome to the Blackout (live London '78)

David Bowie April 21, 2018

24 Tracks

A New Career in a New Town (1977-1982)

A New Career in a New Town (1977-1982)

David Bowie September 29, 2017

104 Tracks

Stage (2017) [Live]

Stage (2017) [Live]

David Bowie September 29, 2017

22 Tracks

Cracked Actor (Live Los Angeles '74)

Cracked Actor (Live Los Angeles '74)

David Bowie June 16, 2017

20 Tracks

Live Nassau Coliseum '76

Live Nassau Coliseum '76

David Bowie February 10, 2017

15 Tracks

Legacy (The Very Best Of David Bowie, Deluxe)

Legacy (The Very Best Of David Bowie, Deluxe)

David Bowie November 11, 2016

40 Tracks

Legacy (Deluxe Edition)

Legacy (Deluxe Edition)

David Bowie November 11, 2016

40 Tracks

Legacy

Legacy

David Bowie November 11, 2016

36 Tracks

Stage

Stage

David Bowie February 18, 2015

14 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by David Bowie