David Sylvian



David Sylvian

Rating
Active
1974
Born
February 23, 1958 in Beckenham
Location
Beckenham, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
David Alan Batt
Biography
David Sylvian is an English singer, musician and songwriter. He fronted new wave group Japan, which were active through the '70s and '80s. The band released five studio albums and had nine Top 40 UK hits. Sylvian went on to pursue a solo career and a number of collaborations. Throughout his solo career he explored ground including jazz, electronic music and progressive work. He has released 10 solo albums, beginning with 1984's Brilliant Trees.

Thoughts on Songs with David Sylvian

Top Songs by David Sylvian



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Brilliant Trees (Remastered 2003)

Brilliant Trees (Remastered 2003)

David Sylvian September 25, 2015

7 Tracks

Manafon

Manafon

David Sylvian September 14, 2009

9 Tracks

Gone to Earth

Gone to Earth

David Sylvian May 29, 2006

20 Tracks

Orpheus

Orpheus

David Sylvian June 1, 2005

9 Tracks

The Good Son Vs. The Only Daughter - The Blemish Remixes

The Good Son Vs. The Only Daughter - The Blemish Remixes

David Sylvian February 7, 2005

9 Tracks

Alchemy: An Index of Possibilities

Alchemy: An Index of Possibilities

David Sylvian June 15, 2004

7 Tracks

Brilliant Trees

Brilliant Trees

David Sylvian September 29, 2003

7 Tracks

Secrets Of The Beehive (Remastered 2003)

Secrets Of The Beehive (Remastered 2003)

David Sylvian January 1, 2003

10 Tracks

Camphor

Camphor

David Sylvian May 14, 2002

17 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Jon Hassell