Dev



Dev

Rating
Active
2010
Born
July 2, 1989 in Tracy
Location
Los Angeles, CA, United States
A.K.A.
American rapper/singer Devin Star Tailes
Biography
Devin Star Tailes (born July 2, 1989), better known as Dev (sometimes stylized as DEV or dEV), is an American singer, songwriter, rapper, model and radio host. She was discovered by the record label, Indie-Pop, and The Cataracs via Myspace after her friend Shane Crislip, posted her singing to some beats. Dev's song "Booty Bounce" was sampled in Far East Movement's hit single "Like a G6" which reached number 1 in the US, and sold over four million downloads in the country. Dev was signed to Universal Republic in October 2010, and released her debut single "Bass Down Low" in November 16, 2010 which reached the top 10 in the United Kingdom.

Top Songs by Dev


Parade

by Dev

Kids

by Dev

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


I Only See You When I'm Dreamin'

I Only See You When I'm Dreamin'

Dev September 8, 2017

13 Tracks

The Night the Sun Came Up

The Night the Sun Came Up

Dev January 1, 2011

12 Tracks

The Night The Sun Came Up (Explicit Version)

The Night The Sun Came Up (Explicit Version)

Dev January 1, 2011

12 Tracks

In The Dark (The Remixes)

In The Dark (The Remixes)

Dev January 1, 2011

11 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists