DEVO



DEVO
Photo by Flickr upload bot, available under Creative Commons license.

Rating
Active
1973 to 1991
Location
Akron, Ohio, United States
A.K.A.
new wave/rock band
Biography
Devo is an American rock group formed in Akron, Ohio, United States in 1972. The band split in 1991 and returned in 1996. The band currently consists of Gerald Casale (vocals, bass), Mark Mothersbaugh (vocals, synthesizer), Bob Mothersbaugh (guitar) and Josh Freese (drums). Former members include Bob Casale (guitar, keyboards) (born July 14, 1952; died February 17, 2014) and Alan Myers (drums) (born 1955; died 2013). The band released their first album in 20 years, "Something for Everybody" on June 15, 2010.
Biography by Last.fm, available under cc by-sa license.
Social
DEVO on Facebook
DEVO on Twitter

Top Songs by DEVO


Whip It

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Gut Feeling / (Slap Your Mammy)

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Gut Feeling

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Uncontrollable Urge

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Satisfaction

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Girl U Want

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Mongoloid

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Gates of Steel

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Working in the Coal Mine [*]

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Jocko Homo

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Hardcore Volume 2

Hardcore Volume 2

DEVO April 11, 2016

25 Tracks

Hardcore

Hardcore

DEVO February 24, 2015

40 Tracks

Hardcore Live!

Hardcore Live!

DEVO February 24, 2015

21 Tracks

Hardcore Devo Live!

Hardcore Devo Live!

DEVO January 15, 2015

21 Tracks

Something Else for Everybody

Something Else for Everybody

DEVO May 20, 2014

11 Tracks

Hardcore (Collector's Edition)

Hardcore (Collector's Edition)

DEVO February 6, 2013

40 Tracks

Greatest Hits

Greatest Hits

DEVO January 31, 2012

16 Tracks

Something for Everybody

Something for Everybody

DEVO June 15, 2010

13 Tracks

Something For Everybody (Song Study Version)

Something For Everybody (Song Study Version)

DEVO June 14, 2010

12 Tracks

Latest Tweet by DEVO


Similar Artists


XTC