Dido



Dido

Rating
Active
1995
Born
December 25, 1971 in London
Location
London, England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
English singer-songwriter
Biography
Dido, who was born in Kensington, London in 1971, went into the Guildhall School of Music when she was six years old. In 1995 she joined Faithless, with their album dropping in 1996. In 1999, the artist released a solo album that captured her unique electronica/acoustic pop sound. However, her notoriety truly hit when rapper Eminem used her track “Thank You” in his 2000 hit, “Stan.” Dido released a second solo album in 2003, which quickly skyrocketed up the charts in the UK and the US. Her next albums were released in 2005 after a world tour, 2008 and 2013.
Social
Dido on Facebook
Dido on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Dido

Top Songs by Dido


Slide

by Dido

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Greatest Hits

Greatest Hits

Dido November 27, 2013

17 Tracks

Greatest Hits (Deluxe)

Greatest Hits (Deluxe)

Dido November 22, 2013

33 Tracks

Girl Who Got Away

Girl Who Got Away

Dido March 1, 2013

11 Tracks

Girl Who Got Away (Deluxe)

Girl Who Got Away (Deluxe)

Dido March 1, 2013

17 Tracks

Life for Rent

Life for Rent

Dido February 3, 2012

11 Tracks

Safe Trip Home

Safe Trip Home

Dido November 18, 2008

15 Tracks

No Angel

No Angel

Dido November 10, 2008

12 Tracks

Dido Live

Dido Live

Dido June 7, 2005

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Sia

Latest Tweet by Dido