DJ Drama



DJ Drama

Rating
Active
2001
Born
April 22, 1978 in Philadelphia
Location
Atlanta, GA, United States
A.K.A.
US rap mixtape DJ Tyree Cinque Simmons
Biography
Tyree Cinque Simmons (born April 22, 1978), professionally known as DJ Drama, is an American disc jockey (DJ) and record executive from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He initially gained recognition as the official DJ for Atlanta-based rapper T.I.. He is perhaps best known for hosting several mixtapes, most notably his successful Gangsta Grillz series. He is also known for doing the Dedication series with New Orleans-bred rapper Lil Wayne, with the New York Times calling Dedication 2, one of the "10 best recordings of 2006". DJ Drama along with DJ Sense, founded Aphilliates Music Group, in 2003.

Top Songs by DJ Drama



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Position of Power

Position of Power

DJ Drama January 26, 2017

23 Tracks

Quality Street Music 2

Quality Street Music 2

DJ Drama July 22, 2016

9 Tracks

Election Day

Election Day

DJ Drama May 28, 2016

22 Tracks

Crenshaw

Crenshaw

DJ Drama October 8, 2013

21 Tracks

Bowen Homes Carlos

Bowen Homes Carlos

DJ Drama August 27, 2013

16 Tracks

The Separation

The Separation

DJ Drama June 11, 2013

21 Tracks

Dedication 2

Dedication 2

Lil Wayne January 1, 2013

25 Tracks

Quality Street Music

Quality Street Music

DJ Drama October 2, 2012

15 Tracks

Gangsta Grillz Legends Series Unloaded

Gangsta Grillz Legends Series Unloaded

DJ Drama February 27, 2012

48 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists