Doc Watson



Doc Watson

Rating
Active
1940 to 2010
Born
March 3, 1923 in Deep Gap
Died
May 29, 2012
Location
Deep Gap, North Carolina, United States
A.K.A.
US guitarist, singer & songwriter
Biography
Arthel Lane "Doc" Watson (March 3, 1923 – May 29, 2012) was an American guitarist, songwriter, and singer of bluegrass, folk, country, blues, and gospel music. Watson won seven Grammy awards as well as a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award. Watson's flatpicking skills and knowledge of traditional American music were highly regarded. He performed with his son, guitarist Merle Watson, for over 15 years until Merle's death in 1985 in an accident on the family farm.

Top Songs by Doc Watson


Little Sadie

by Doc Watson & Merle Watson

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Doc Watson Forever

Doc Watson Forever

Doc Watson April 19, 2017

12 Tracks

The Legendary Doc Watson

The Legendary Doc Watson

Doc Watson July 1, 2016

24 Tracks

Doc Watson Live In San Francisco 1964

Doc Watson Live In San Francisco 1964

Doc Watson April 27, 2016

20 Tracks

The Bottom Line Archive Series: (2002)

The Bottom Line Archive Series: (2002)

Doc Watson October 30, 2015

43 Tracks

Strictly Instrumental

Strictly Instrumental

Earl Scruggs May 14, 2013

11 Tracks

The Definitive Doc Watson

The Definitive Doc Watson

Doc Watson January 1, 2013

33 Tracks

In Loving Memory (1923-2012)

In Loving Memory (1923-2012)

Doc Watson June 1, 2012

50 Tracks

Reflections

Reflections

Chet Atkins April 26, 2011

10 Tracks

The Definitive

The Definitive

Doc Watson November 17, 2008

34 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists