Don Reno



Don Reno

Rating
Active
1939 to 1984
Born
February 21, 1927
Died
October 16, 1984
Location
Haywood, North Carolina, United States
A.K.A.
middle name Wesley
Biography
Donald Wesley Reno (February 21, 1926 – October 16, 1984) was an American bluegrass and country musician best known as a banjo player in partnership with Red Smiley, and later with guitarist Bill Harrell.

Top Songs by Don Reno


The Sheik of Araby

by Don Reno & Arthur "Guitar Boogie" Smith

Money, Marbles and Chalk

by Red Smiley & the Tennessee Cutups & Don Reno

Over the Rainbow

by Fire on the Strings, Don Reno, Arthur "Guitar Boogie" Smith & Arthur Smith

Footprints in the Snow

by Bill Harrell, Don Reno & Don Reno & Bill Harrell

Over the Rainbow

by Pickin' On, Don Reno, Don Smith & Arthur "Guitar Boogie" Smith

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


16 Greatest Gospel Hits

16 Greatest Gospel Hits

Don Reno April 25, 2019

16 Tracks

Bluegrass Is Timeless - Stonewall's Brigade

Bluegrass Is Timeless - Stonewall's Brigade

Don Reno April 25, 2019

10 Tracks

The Talk Of The Town

The Talk Of The Town

Don Reno April 25, 2019

24 Tracks

The True Meaning Of Christmas

The True Meaning Of Christmas

Don Reno April 25, 2019

10 Tracks

On The Air

On The Air

Don Reno December 1, 2017

20 Tracks

Are You Waiting for Me

Are You Waiting for Me

Don Reno November 27, 2014

26 Tracks

Don & Red

Don & Red

Don Reno November 27, 2014

26 Tracks

Down on the Farm

Down on the Farm

Don Reno November 27, 2014

26 Tracks

Forgive!

Forgive!

Don Reno November 27, 2014

24 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists