Donald Byrd



Donald Byrd

Rating
Active
1950 to 2010
Born
December 9, 1932 in Detroit
Died
February 4, 2013
Location
Detroit, Michigan, United States
A.K.A.
American jazz trumpeter
Genres
Country
Biography
Donaldson Toussaint L'Ouverture Byrd II (December 9, 1932 – February 4, 2013) was an American jazz and rhythm & blues trumpeter. A sideman for many other jazz musicians of his generation, Byrd was known as one of the only bebop jazz musicians who successfully pioneered the funk and soul genres while remaining a jazz artist. As a bandleader, Byrd is notable for his influence on the early career of Herbie Hancock.

Top Songs by Donald Byrd



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Creeper

The Creeper

Donald Byrd December 1, 2017

7 Tracks

At The Half Note Cafe: Vols 1 & 2

At The Half Note Cafe: Vols 1 & 2

Donald Byrd November 19, 2017

8 Tracks

Wailing With Lou

Wailing With Lou

Donald Byrd August 5, 2014

6 Tracks

Byrd in Hand

Byrd in Hand

Donald Byrd June 1, 2014

6 Tracks

Anthology

Anthology

Donald Byrd April 2, 2014

15 Tracks

Blackjack

Blackjack

Donald Byrd February 19, 2013

7 Tracks

The Birth of Hard Bop

The Birth of Hard Bop

Donald Byrd January 27, 2010

21 Tracks

Timeless: Donald Byrd

Timeless: Donald Byrd

Donald Byrd January 27, 2010

6 Tracks

Modern Jazz Perspective

Modern Jazz Perspective

Donald Byrd December 1, 2008

8 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists