Donna Summer



Donna Summer

Rating
Active
1968 to 2012
Born
December 31, 1948 in Boston
Died
May 17, 2012
Location
Boston, MA, United States
A.K.A.
soul/disco diva
Genres
R&B/Soul
Biography
LaDonna Adrian Gaines (December 31, 1948 - May 17, 2012), known by her stage name, Donna Summer, was an American singer, songwriter, and painter. She gained prominence during the disco era of the late 1970s. A five-time Grammy Award winner, she was the first artist to have three consecutive double albums reach No. 1 on the United States Billboard album chart and charted four number-one singles in the United States within a 12-month period. Summer has reportedly sold over 130 million records, making her one of the world's best-selling artists of all time.
Social
Donna Summer on Facebook
Donna Summer on Twitter

Top Songs by Donna Summer



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Summer: The Original Hits

Summer: The Original Hits

Donna Summer April 20, 2018

20 Tracks

Donna Singles…..Driven by the Music

Donna Singles…..Driven by the Music

Donna Summer October 9, 2015

50 Tracks

Hits, Singles & More

Hits, Singles & More

Donna Summer June 2, 2015

32 Tracks

All Systems Go (Re-Mastered & Expanded)

All Systems Go (Re-Mastered & Expanded)

Donna Summer December 1, 2014

16 Tracks

Another Place & Time (Re-Mastered & Expanded)

Another Place & Time (Re-Mastered & Expanded)

Donna Summer December 1, 2014

37 Tracks

Cats Without Claws (Re-Mastered & Expanded)

Cats Without Claws (Re-Mastered & Expanded)

Donna Summer December 1, 2014

15 Tracks

Donna Summer (Re-Mastered & Expanded)

Donna Summer (Re-Mastered & Expanded)

Donna Summer December 1, 2014

16 Tracks

Mistaken Identity (Re-Mastered & Expanded)

Mistaken Identity (Re-Mastered & Expanded)

Donna Summer December 1, 2014

15 Tracks

The Wanderer (Re-Mastered & Expanded)

The Wanderer (Re-Mastered & Expanded)

Donna Summer December 1, 2014

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Donna Summer