Donovan



Donovan

Rating
Active
1964
Born
May 10, 1946 in Maryhill
Location
Hatfield, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
Scottish singer, songwriter and guitarist
Genres
Hip-Hop
Biography
Donovan Philips Leitch (born 10 May 1946), known as Donovan, is a Scottish singer, songwriter and guitarist. He developed an eclectic and distinctive style that blended folk, jazz, pop, psychedelia, and world music (notably calypso). He has lived in Scotland, Hertfordshire (England), London and California, and, since at least 2008, in County Cork, Ireland, with his family. Emerging from the British folk scene, Donovan reached fame in the United Kingdom in early 1965 with live performances on the pop TV series Ready Steady Go!.
Social
Donovan on Facebook

Thoughts on Songs with Donovan

Top Songs by Donovan



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Summer Day Reflection Songs (Reissue)

Summer Day Reflection Songs (Reissue)

Donovan February 25, 2019

33 Tracks

Best Of

Best Of

Donovan March 25, 2016

15 Tracks

1965

1965

Donovan September 8, 2014

34 Tracks

Coleção Anthology : The Best of Donovan Live

Coleção Anthology : The Best of Donovan Live

Donovan December 10, 2013

12 Tracks

Summer Day Reflection Songs

Summer Day Reflection Songs

Donovan August 1, 2013

29 Tracks

Fairytale

Fairytale

Donovan August 1, 2013

11 Tracks

The Essential Donovan

The Essential Donovan

Donovan April 17, 2012

10 Tracks

The Collection

The Collection

Donovan May 9, 2011

20 Tracks

Donovan in Concert

Donovan in Concert

Donovan May 4, 2010

14 Tracks

Related Blog Posts