Dr. Dre



Dr. Dre

Rating
Active
1984
Born
February 18, 1965 in Compton
Location
Los Angeles, California, United States
A.K.A.
Andre Young, rap producer
Genres
Hip-Hop/Rap
Biography
Andre Romelle Young (born February 18, 1965), better known by his stage name Dr. Dre, is an American rapper, record producer, and entrepreneur. He is the founder and current CEO of Aftermath Entertainment and Beats Electronics. Dre was previously the co-owner of, and an artist on, Death Row Records. He has produced albums for and overseen the careers of many rappers, including 2Pac, The D.O.C., Snoop Dogg, Eminem, Xzibit, Knoc-turn'al, 50 Cent, The Game and Kendrick Lamar. He is credited as a key figure in the popularization of West Coast G-funk, a style of rap music characterized as synthesizer-based with slow, heavy beats. In 2014, Dr.
Social
Dr. Dre on Facebook
Dr. Dre on Twitter

Top Songs by Dr. Dre



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Compton

Compton

Dr. Dre August 7, 2015

16 Tracks

2001 (Edited Version)

2001 (Edited Version)

Dr. Dre November 19, 2012

22 Tracks

Dr. Dre 2008

Dr. Dre 2008

Dr. Dre January 14, 2008

31 Tracks

Greatest Hits

Greatest Hits

Dr. Dre December 20, 2005

15 Tracks

The Chronic

The Chronic

Dr. Dre May 22, 2001

13 Tracks

2001

2001

Dr. Dre November 16, 1999

17 Tracks

2001 Instrumental

2001 Instrumental

Dr. Dre January 1, 1999

20 Tracks

2001 (Explicit Version)

2001 (Explicit Version)

Dr. Dre January 1, 1999

17 Tracks

Dr. Dre Presents... The Aftermath

Dr. Dre Presents... The Aftermath

Dr. Dre November 26, 1996

16 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Dr. Dre