Dr. John



Dr. John

Rating
Active
1950
Born
November 21, 1940 in New Orleans
Location
New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
A.K.A.
New Orleans blues pianist, singer and songwriter
Genres
Hip-Hop
Biography
Malcolm John "Mac" Rebennack (born November 21, 1940), better known by the stage name Dr. John, is an American singer, songwriter, voice actor, pianist, and guitarist, whose music combines blues, pop, jazz, zydeco, boogie woogie, and rock and roll. Active as a session musician since the late 1950s, he gained a cult following in the late 1960s following the release of his album Gris-Gris and his appearance at the Bath Festival of Blues and Progressive Music. He performed a wildly theatrical stage show inspired by medicine shows, Mardi Gras costumes, and voodoo ceremonies.
Social
Dr. John on Facebook

Top Songs by Dr. John



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Best of The Night Tripper (Remastered)

Best of The Night Tripper (Remastered)

Dr. John November 25, 2016

27 Tracks

Swamp Blues

Swamp Blues

Dr. John August 1, 2016

12 Tracks

Playlist: The Best Of The Atco Years

Playlist: The Best Of The Atco Years

Dr. John July 15, 2016

20 Tracks

Trippin' Live

Trippin' Live

Dr. John June 24, 2014

11 Tracks

The Atco Studio Albums Collection

The Atco Studio Albums Collection

Dr. John May 19, 2014

50 Tracks

Ske-Dat-De-Dat…The Spirit Of Satch

Ske-Dat-De-Dat…The Spirit Of Satch

Dr. John January 1, 2014

13 Tracks

Splinter Trip Revisited

Splinter Trip Revisited

Dr. John December 10, 2012

12 Tracks

Locked Down

Locked Down

Dr. John April 2, 2012

10 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists